OUR TEAM

Executive Team

  • Sherry Gott
    Manitoba Advocate for Children and Youth

  • Ainsley Krone
    Deputy Manitoba Advocate for Children and Youth

  • Kirstin Magnusson
    A/Deputy Manitoba Advocate for Children and Youth
  • Pooja Sigauke
    Executive Coordinator

Management

  • Allen Mankewich
    Manager, Public Education

  • Cyndi Menke
    Manager, Finance and Administration

  • Dr. Karlee Sapoznik Evans
    Manager, Research and Quality Assurance

  • Joanne Lysak
    A/Manager, Advocacy Services

  • Michelle Kowalchuk
    Manager, Advocacy Services and Youth Engagement

  • Tanis Hudson
    Manager, Investigations and Child Death Reviews Program

Administration

  • Karen Morrow
    Senior Clerk

  • Reji Thomas
    Senior Clerk

  • Ila Miles
    Administrative Assistant

Legal Counsel

  • Issie Frost Q.C.
    Legal Counsel

Knowledge Keeper

  • Cheryl Alexander
    Knowledge Keeper

Advocacy Team

  • Brittney Mikolayanko
    Advocacy Officer

  • Dawn Gair
    Advocacy Officer

  • Debra De Silva
    Advocacy Officer

  • Doug Ingram
    Advocacy Officer

  • Gerald Krosney
    Advocacy Officer

  • Jan Dumontet
    Advocacy Officer

  • Kim Wuirch
    Advocacy Officer

  • Krista Rey
    Advocacy Officer

  • Loretta Ouskun
    Intake Assessment Officer, Thompson office

  • Mae Choo-Mah
    Advocacy Officer

  • Margherita Gagliardi
    Advocacy Officer

  • Michelle Sanderson
    Advocacy Officer

  • Naomi Evans
    Advocacy Officer

  • Patti Wawyn
    Advocacy Officer

Investigations and Child Death Reviews

  • Anna Los
    Investigator

  • Benji Greenberg
    Investigator

  • Jamie Robinson
    Investigator

  • Kayla Marcq
    Investigator

  • Kelsey VanOsch
    Investigator

  • Leigh Enns
    Investigator

  • Lynda Schellenberg
    Investigator

  • Melanie Johnson
    Investigator

  • Sara Yager
    Investigator

Public Education

  • Brittany Valcourt
    Public Education Coordinator

Quality Assurance

  • Alison Carrey
    Policy Analyst

  • Elkanah Babatunde
    Policy Analyst

  • Josha Manzanilla
    Policy Analyst

Research Team

  • Alexandra Guemili
    Systemic Advocacy Analyst

  • Dr. Matthew Maher
    Researcher

  • Charlene Muzyka
    Researcher, Special Reports

Youth Engagement Team

  • Jonathan Skrypnyk
    Youth Engagement Coordinator

  • Emmanuel Allieu
    Youth Engagement Coordinator

  • Wavy Guy
    Mascot